KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

stato della tecnica

English translation: state of the art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stato della tecnica
English translation:state of the art
Entered by: Cinzia Di Giantomasso

16:11 May 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent
Italian term or phrase: stato della tecnica
Pertanto, la riproduzione da parte della società di elementi già noti alla stato della tecnica, come quelli che controparte vorrebbe invece far passare come di sua invenzione, è perfettamente legittima, privando di qualsivoglia consistenza logica-giuridica le affermazioni della convenuta.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
state of the art
Explanation:
o anche prior art
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3state of the art
Carla Trapani
4 +3prior art
Massimo Gaido
4current technological level
Yakov Tomara
4state of the art
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prior art


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Top companies and intellectual property law firms are now turning to BountyQuest\'s eclectic community of experts to ferret out hard-to-find prior art documents, with terrific results. So far, our clients have received a total of 476 individual prior art submissions on 72 Bounties posted since our launch in October 2000.\"
http://www.bountyquest.com/

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
24 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: "Prior art" is a common term used in patent law. Your sentence also cites "già noti".
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state of the art


Explanation:
o anche prior art

Carla Trapani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
0 min

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Gian
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of the art


Explanation:
"Art" is regularly used to mean "technology" as in "state-of-the-art combat fighter".

Arthur Borges
China

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current technological level


Explanation:
An option

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian