KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

procuratore generale alle liti

English translation: attorney vested with general powers for legal proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procuratore generale alle liti
English translation:attorney vested with general powers for legal proceedings
Entered by: Maria Bondanese

10:48 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: procuratore generale alle liti
Ho trovato la traduzione per "procura generale alle liti" che dovrebbe essere "power of attorney ad litem" ma non riesco a trovare una traduzione per questo termine...Qualcuno saprebbe aiutarmi?
Maria Bondanese
attorney vested with general powers for legal proceedings
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attorney vested with general powers for legal proceedingsWordwatcher
4power of attorney ad litem (or p.o.a. to appear before the courts)TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power of attorney ad litem (or p.o.a. to appear before the courts)


Explanation:
ad litem means "judicially" or "before the courts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-23 11:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Often the p.o.a. ad litem is limited to the conduct of a particular case, or to the handling of a particular matter (e.g. settlement of a decedent's estate).)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-23 11:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(It would probably be a mistake to translate "procura generale alle liti" as "general power of attorney ad litem", because "general" is too broad in English.) (Perhaps "broad power of attorney ad litem".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-23 11:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "Procuratora Generale" is a general public prosecutor, which is something entirely different (and I assume was a typographical error and not part of the actual Kudoz question).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-23 21:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Response to Asker: According to Italian law, a translation must be idiomatic, not an erroneous calque. I have identified for you the erroneous calque which I believe should be avoided so as to avoid ambiguity and misleading meaning. "general p.o.a. ad litem" is wrong, "p.o.a. ad litem" is correct, which in context means for any matter which the venue, the client's instructions, and the circumstances allow.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe even "general power of attorney ad litem" is wrong but I assure you that the sentence I need to translate is "procuratore generale alle liti"


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney vested with general powers for legal proceedings


Explanation:


Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!