KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

procedura di esame

English translation: examination procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procedura di esame
English translation:examination procedure
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:19 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patents
Italian term or phrase: procedura di esame
patent approval/processing procedure.
Alexander Chisholm
examination procedure
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-08 19:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is intended to grant a patent is communicated ... In this case the procedure normally
ends here (but see ... End of Examination Procedure. After the text in which it ...

www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pat_examiner_4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-08 19:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wide approval. Other measures carried out by experts of the German Patent and Trade
Mark Office in Thailand concerned patent examination procedure, utility ...

www.dpma.de/veroeffentlichungen/jahresbericht98/ jb_en/seite14e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-08 19:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 3: Examination and Approval of Application for Patent. ... no response is made
within the time limit, the examination procedure of the Patent Office will ...

www.sptl.com.cn/English/law/patentrgl3.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-08 19:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the PTO said the patent approval system does ... the agency will consider re-examining
the patent. Since the re-examination procedure was instituted in 1981 ...

www.wired.com/news/print/0,1294,51689,00.html
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6examination procedure
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3review (contradictory review) procedure (or process)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
examination procedure


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-08 19:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is intended to grant a patent is communicated ... In this case the procedure normally
ends here (but see ... End of Examination Procedure. After the text in which it ...

www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pat_examiner_4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-08 19:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wide approval. Other measures carried out by experts of the German Patent and Trade
Mark Office in Thailand concerned patent examination procedure, utility ...

www.dpma.de/veroeffentlichungen/jahresbericht98/ jb_en/seite14e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-08 19:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 3: Examination and Approval of Application for Patent. ... no response is made
within the time limit, the examination procedure of the Patent Office will ...

www.sptl.com.cn/English/law/patentrgl3.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-08 19:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the PTO said the patent approval system does ... the agency will consider re-examining
the patent. Since the re-examination procedure was instituted in 1981 ...

www.wired.com/news/print/0,1294,51689,00.html

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
13 mins

agree  joannap
20 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs
  -> thanks to all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review (contradictory review) procedure (or process)


Explanation:
another approach

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish