KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

giorni utili

English translation: valid days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giorni utili
English translation:valid days
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

14:42 Jul 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: giorni utili
From an Italian tax form

Main section heading:
Dati previdenziali ed assistenziali INPS ed INDPAI

Sezione 2
Tipo Data inizio Data fine Retribuzione Sett. Retr. Giorni Retr. Giorni Utili Giorni Non Retr. Retribuzione pensionabile

Days benefit?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
working days
Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. Also could be something like "valid dates". Here is what I have found in my resources:

(amministrazione) ultimo giorno utile = last clear day
ultimo giorno utile per il pagamento = final date for payment

[Source: Dizionario Garzanti Hazon di Inglese]

My suggestion is based in part on a similar phrase in Spanish, "días hábiles", which is translated as such. However, since it's never wise to assume what works in one language will also work in another, I'd see what other people have to say!

Here's a quote from a site I found using Yahoo. Unfortunately, the hyperlink does not work, so a larger context is not available. See the two links at the bottom for more context. Hope this helps!

"Essendo cinque i giorni utili della settimana (dal lunedì al venerdì)..." [Source: www.udp.it/scuola.html]
Selected response from:

corey2
Grading comment
I have actually gone for your second suggestion, as I think these are working days, which are valid / entitle you to get benefits
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working dayscorey2
3lawful days
Ivana UK
3considered days
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working days


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. Also could be something like "valid dates". Here is what I have found in my resources:

(amministrazione) ultimo giorno utile = last clear day
ultimo giorno utile per il pagamento = final date for payment

[Source: Dizionario Garzanti Hazon di Inglese]

My suggestion is based in part on a similar phrase in Spanish, "días hábiles", which is translated as such. However, since it's never wise to assume what works in one language will also work in another, I'd see what other people have to say!

Here's a quote from a site I found using Yahoo. Unfortunately, the hyperlink does not work, so a larger context is not available. See the two links at the bottom for more context. Hope this helps!

"Essendo cinque i giorni utili della settimana (dal lunedì al venerdì)..." [Source: www.udp.it/scuola.html]


    Reference: http://www.contram.sinp.net/input/regolamento_03.htm
    Reference: http://alatel.tin.it/attivita_lazio.htm
corey2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I have actually gone for your second suggestion, as I think these are working days, which are valid / entitle you to get benefits

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considered days


Explanation:
"Giorni utili" can mean different things, calender days, admission days etc. Basically the number of days that can be considered for the particular purpose. In this case perhaps considered days (even though I'm not sure how common it is!) or countable days

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lawful days


Explanation:
per Eurodicautom

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8