KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

per irap

English translation: for the regional tax on manufacturing (productive) activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per irap
English translation:for the regional tax on manufacturing (productive) activities
Entered by: transwebtrans

13:59 Aug 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / about a strapping machine
Italian term or phrase: per irap
Is this an abbreviation or a typing error?? Any suggestions most welcome!

Le sanzioni saranno quantificate dall’agenzia nei prossimi mesi.
Da una nostra provvisoria stima dovremmo versare:
• euro 6.697,21 per iva + sanzioni pari al 100 o 200% (a discrezione degli uffici)
• euro 1.600 peri irap + sanzioni pari al 100 o 200% (a discrezione degli uffici)
transwebtrans
for the regional tax on manufacturing (productive) activities
Explanation:
irap means imposta regionale sulle attivita produttive
Selected response from:

xxxvicenza1
Grading comment
I agree, thank-you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for Regional Business ax
Richard Hall
4 +1for local tax on productive activities
Laura Cattaneo
4for the regional tax on manufacturing (productive) activitiesxxxvicenza1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the regional tax on manufacturing (productive) activities


Explanation:
irap means imposta regionale sulle attivita produttive

xxxvicenza1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree, thank-you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for Regional Business ax


Explanation:
IRAP - Imposta regionale sulle attività produttive. What I normally do is to leave the Italian and provide the English translation in brackets for convenience..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-11 14:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Regional Business Tax the T was "axed"

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for local tax on productive activities


Explanation:





    Reference: http://www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/digests/20040309-tue.ht...
    Reference: http://www.rowbotham.com/knowledgenet/countryprofiles/italy....
Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thx