KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

regime di contabilità ordinaria

English translation: ordinary accounting regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regime di contabilità ordinaria
English translation:ordinary accounting regime
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

12:22 Apr 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: regime di contabilità ordinaria
Traduzione di un modello italiano per la dichiarazione dei redditi per le società di persone : "Redditi d'impresa in **regime di contabilità ordinaria**".
Come si traduce esattamente in inglese?

Grazie a tutti
Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
ordinary accounting regime
Explanation:
The ordinary, means that you have to keep ordinary full accounts, which is normal for firms. If you are self- employed as I am (libero professionista) you don't have to keep full accounts a book for invoices, one for expenses and another for depreciation. I think firms with a turnover below a certain amount are also not required to keep full double entry accounts and file financial statements with the chamber of commerce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 14:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self employed persons, like me, are in the simplified or "cash accounting regime" not the "ordinary regime"
See Silvia's link which I reproduced here. The guy explains it.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/73827

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 16:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul its all explained pretty clearly here. I do my own tax returns, and accounts that is why I immediately knew what it was about. It is specifically linked to the legislation. You can call it cash if you want, but "simplified" 20 years ago meant a receipt book only and that really was simple.

http://www.calabriaoggi.it/scritture_contabili.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-04 16:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Per le Società di persone e le persone fisiche è applicabile per opzione, se non si superano i limiti di ricavi di cui sopra, è obbligatorio in caso contrario.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ordinary accounting regime
James (Jim) Davis
4double entry accounting system
Actavano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double entry accounting system


Explanation:
EPFO to switch to double entry accounting system. Ambarish Mukherjee. New Delhi , Dec. 13. THE long-standing confusion over the Employees Provident Fund ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2005/12/14/stories/20051214006...

Types of accountancy: double entry accountancy and tax financialstatements (entrepreneurs with annual turnover les than EUR 0,5 million).
http://www.aecm.be/PDF/CMZRB_Follow-up_May2005.pdf

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinary accounting regime


Explanation:
The ordinary, means that you have to keep ordinary full accounts, which is normal for firms. If you are self- employed as I am (libero professionista) you don't have to keep full accounts a book for invoices, one for expenses and another for depreciation. I think firms with a turnover below a certain amount are also not required to keep full double entry accounts and file financial statements with the chamber of commerce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 14:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self employed persons, like me, are in the simplified or "cash accounting regime" not the "ordinary regime"
See Silvia's link which I reproduced here. The guy explains it.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/73827

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 16:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul its all explained pretty clearly here. I do my own tax returns, and accounts that is why I immediately knew what it was about. It is specifically linked to the legislation. You can call it cash if you want, but "simplified" 20 years ago meant a receipt book only and that really was simple.

http://www.calabriaoggi.it/scritture_contabili.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-04 16:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Per le Società di persone e le persone fisiche è applicabile per opzione, se non si superano i limiti di ricavi di cui sopra, è obbligatorio in caso contrario.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
grazie 1000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: Yes. On reflection this is best (in overall context of semplificata, ordinaria & straordinaria). Cheers
42 mins
  -> Cheers