KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

istanza di accertamento con adesione

English translation: tax settlement proposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:istanza di accertamento con adesione
English translation:tax settlement proposal
Entered by: Elizabeth Hill Barsanti

14:00 Apr 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: istanza di accertamento con adesione
la Controllante ha presentato all’Agenzia delle Entrate di XX Istanza di accertamento con adesione.
Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
tax settlement proposal
Explanation:
It's when the taxpayer (the parent company in this case) makes an offer to the revenue office following a tax inspection. The idea seems to be that they get their offer in, and accepted by the tax office, before the tax office issues its own, probably higher, assessment notice.

http://www.fiscooggi.it/reader/?MIval=cw_usr_view_articolo&a...
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Thank you very much Claire, for your rapid, convincing translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax settlement proposalClaire Titchmarsh
3tax assessment petition in compliancepotra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax assessment petition in compliance


Explanation:
The Holding Company filed a tax assessment petition in compliance ...

potra
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I decided to go with tax settlement proposal


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax settlement proposal


Explanation:
It's when the taxpayer (the parent company in this case) makes an offer to the revenue office following a tax inspection. The idea seems to be that they get their offer in, and accepted by the tax office, before the tax office issues its own, probably higher, assessment notice.

http://www.fiscooggi.it/reader/?MIval=cw_usr_view_articolo&a...

Claire Titchmarsh
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much Claire, for your rapid, convincing translation.