KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

dato letterale

English translation: literal wording


13:29 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: dato letterale
"...come risulta limpidamente dal dato letterale e com'è confermato dalla totalità della dottrina specialistica."

Does "dato letterale" simply mean "legislation"?
JudyK
English translation:literal wording
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks - I think this is what I am looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4literal wordingWordwatcher
4Literal datum
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Literal datum


Explanation:
Literally!

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literal wording


Explanation:


Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks - I think this is what I am looking for!