KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

all'Iva

English translation: (opened a) VAT identification number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:all'Iva
English translation:(opened a) VAT identification number
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

10:27 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / CV
Italian term or phrase: all'Iva
In data primo aprile 2001 ho aperto ***all’Iva*** una posizione individuale nell’ambito della consulenza amministrativa-finanziaria e gestionale. Dall’aprile 2001 ho supportato quattro aziende di medie dimensioni nella predisposizione di procedure per il controllo di gestione e per l’analisi di cash flow.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
VAT identification number
Explanation:
I would suggest "VAT identification number" or "tax identification number".
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2VAT identification number
Elvana Moore
3VAT departmentAndreeina
3revenue commissioners/local VAT authorities
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAT identification number


Explanation:
I would suggest "VAT identification number" or "tax identification number".

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
0 min

agree  Paul O'Brien: i've changed my mind. agree with elvana. maybe add "On 1 April 2001 I opened a VAT identification number" etc.
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revenue commissioners/local VAT authorities


Explanation:
i think it depends on the country. i'm not sure the IVA authorities in italy are the same as the revenue commissioners in england. i would go for "VAT authorities" or "Italian VAT authorities".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VAT department


Explanation:
... I opened within the VAT department ....

Andreeina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian