KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

militari operanti

English translation: officers involved in the operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:militari operanti
English translation:officers involved in the operation
Entered by: sarahca

07:36 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: militari operanti
This refers to the Guardia di Finanza warrant officers, etc. who are carrying out an audit on a company:

"Procedure contabile -fiscale seguita dalla parte e riscontri eseguiti dai **militari operanti**"

I can't think of a good term...any ideas?
sarahca
United Kingdom
officers involved in the operation
Explanation:
an alternative
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="officers involved in t...
In law enforcement language, officer does not have the same meaning as in the army. Even though the GDF are strictly military, if translating into English, the context is police, rather than military (Tax Police is often used as a translation, for example). See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Police_officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 mins (2008-04-27 07:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rereading, I'm not sure that I was very clear there. What I meant was that the word 'officer' (as defined in the wikipedia link) is fine in this context. Whereas 'officer' in a military context denotes a position of command, in law enforcement its meaning is more general and includes those without such responsabilities. Since your context is law enforcement, I would say that using 'officer' here works (despite the fact that the GDF are a military body in Italy), because in the target culture, the Tax Police are a law enforcement rather than military body.
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
I like it! Good idea - thanks Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1officers involved in the operation
simon tanner
3operating agents
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating agents


Explanation:
A lot of Google hits in Italian. The only parallel I could come up with is operating agents.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officers involved in the operation


Explanation:
an alternative
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="officers involved in t...
In law enforcement language, officer does not have the same meaning as in the army. Even though the GDF are strictly military, if translating into English, the context is police, rather than military (Tax Police is often used as a translation, for example). See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Police_officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 mins (2008-04-27 07:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rereading, I'm not sure that I was very clear there. What I meant was that the word 'officer' (as defined in the wikipedia link) is fine in this context. Whereas 'officer' in a military context denotes a position of command, in law enforcement its meaning is more general and includes those without such responsabilities. Since your context is law enforcement, I would say that using 'officer' here works (despite the fact that the GDF are a military body in Italy), because in the target culture, the Tax Police are a law enforcement rather than military body.

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I like it! Good idea - thanks Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
21 hrs
  -> thanks Carroll