KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ruolo

English translation: Assessment roll OR Tax roll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ruolo
English translation:Assessment roll OR Tax roll
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

13:59 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: ruolo
this is a debt collection notification on behalf of the italian ministry of finance via the revenue commissioners and the debt collection agency.

you have:
"importi a ruolo" (then the amount due in unpaid taxes)
"ruolo number xxxxxxx reso esecutivo in data xxxxxx ruolo ordinario"
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Assessment roll OR Tax roll
Explanation:
ruòlo
nm
1 (= elenco) roll, list
• ruolo degli affitti rent roll; ruolo degli stipendi pay/salary roll; ruolo dei contribuenti list of taxpayers, assessment roll; ruolo delle cause (leg) court list, docket (US); ruolo delle imposte tax roll; ruolo paga payroll

ruolo (fisco) documento che indica la somma che deve pagare il contribuente.



Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Assessment roll OR Tax roll
Gad Kohenov
4assessed tax arrears and fines (in context)
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessed tax arrears and fines (in context)


Explanation:
Problem is that after they do you for taxes in US or UK or Autralia, they don't write the amount on a "roll".
In your context "amount payable" might be sufficient in the context.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, had "assessed" from the gloss but wanted to be sure.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assessment roll OR Tax roll


Explanation:
ruòlo
nm
1 (= elenco) roll, list
• ruolo degli affitti rent roll; ruolo degli stipendi pay/salary roll; ruolo dei contribuenti list of taxpayers, assessment roll; ruolo delle cause (leg) court list, docket (US); ruolo delle imposte tax roll; ruolo paga payroll

ruolo (fisco) documento che indica la somma che deve pagare il contribuente.





Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: הי! הלו! חבר
38 mins
  -> Danke alter kampfer! Right behind you :))