KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

canoni passivi" e "canoni attivi"

English translation: fees payable and fees receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canoni passivi" e "canoni attivi"
English translation:fees payable and fees receivable
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

08:35 Aug 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Erario
Italian term or phrase: canoni passivi" e "canoni attivi"
il peso percentuale dei canoni passivi ante revisione sui “canoni” attivi ante revisione
maryan70
Italy
fees payable and fees receivable
Explanation:
Siamo in campo erariale, quindi parlerei di fees, anzicché di rents.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
cercavo proprio questo, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fees payable and fees receivable
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +1rents payable and rents receivable
James (Jim) Davis
2active/passive rent/subsription fees
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
active/passive rent/subsription fees


Explanation:
"Canone" va visto nel contesto...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: pensavo magari a royalties assets e royalties payable...ma non ne sono sicura


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rents payable and rents receivable


Explanation:
Without context we don't know if these are property rents, licence fees,instalments of some kind or even something else.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, active and passive mean nothing in English
1 hr

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fees payable and fees receivable


Explanation:
Siamo in campo erariale, quindi parlerei di fees, anzicché di rents.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
cercavo proprio questo, grazie!