KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

certificazioni probatorie

English translation: supporting documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:certificazioni probatorie
English translation:supporting documentation
Entered by: Mary Stefan

16:16 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax exemption
Italian term or phrase: certificazioni probatorie
In una articolata memoria difensiva le cui conclusioni riteniamo di accogliere, infatti, la società ha spiegato come la raccolta delle ***certificazioni probatorie*** prima della data dell’applicazione del beneficio era prescritta soltanto nella versione originaria dell’articolo 27 bis.

Thank you.
Mary Stefan
United States
required support documentation/pertaining documentation/documentary proof
Explanation:
From Demauro:
pro|ba|tò|rio
agg.
TS dir.
1 che ha valore di prova: elemento p.
2 che attiene alle prove: documento p.
Note in both cases this refers to "proof". The first link provides a list of the "documentazione probatoria da allegare alla domanda di accreditamento"supporting documentation to be attached to the refund (credit) application
Broadly speaking, a certificazione is a document that states/affirms/confirms a characteristic of the item(s) it refers to, it does not have to be something that is notarized in the american sense of the word.
Here we'd say the required documentation (which supports the application) i.e. w2' that must be attached to tax returns would be a "certificazione probatoria", they constitute proof of how much one made for the year.

In this case, the company " has explained how collecting the required support documentation prior to date the benefit was only mandatory under the original version of art. 27 bis"

In other words..it may have been a condition once upon a time but, as the company already explained, it ' s no longer the case.


cer|ti|fi|ca|zió|ne
s.f.
CO
1 il certificare
2a certificato (accorc. certifica)
2b autentica: c. di un documento (accorc. certifica)
cer|ti|fi|cà|re
v.tr. (io certìfico)
1 CO TS burocr., attestare, dichiarare formalmente, spec. con un documento scritto e sotto propria responsabilità: certifico che il sig. Rossi è idoneo a frequentare la piscina
2 BU assicurare, rendere certo di qcs.


Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3required support documentation/pertaining documentation/documentary proof
Rosanna Palermo
4Evidentiary documentationStar2000


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
required support documentation/pertaining documentation/documentary proof


Explanation:
From Demauro:
pro|ba|tò|rio
agg.
TS dir.
1 che ha valore di prova: elemento p.
2 che attiene alle prove: documento p.
Note in both cases this refers to "proof". The first link provides a list of the "documentazione probatoria da allegare alla domanda di accreditamento"supporting documentation to be attached to the refund (credit) application
Broadly speaking, a certificazione is a document that states/affirms/confirms a characteristic of the item(s) it refers to, it does not have to be something that is notarized in the american sense of the word.
Here we'd say the required documentation (which supports the application) i.e. w2' that must be attached to tax returns would be a "certificazione probatoria", they constitute proof of how much one made for the year.

In this case, the company " has explained how collecting the required support documentation prior to date the benefit was only mandatory under the original version of art. 27 bis"

In other words..it may have been a condition once upon a time but, as the company already explained, it ' s no longer the case.


cer|ti|fi|ca|zió|ne
s.f.
CO
1 il certificare
2a certificato (accorc. certifica)
2b autentica: c. di un documento (accorc. certifica)
cer|ti|fi|cà|re
v.tr. (io certìfico)
1 CO TS burocr., attestare, dichiarare formalmente, spec. con un documento scritto e sotto propria responsabilità: certifico che il sig. Rossi è idoneo a frequentare la piscina
2 BU assicurare, rendere certo di qcs.





    Reference: http://www.regione.sicilia.it/LAVORO/UFFICI/gabinett/decreti...
Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Smart, Rosy!
19 mins
  -> Thank you Gio!!

agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: only the original version of the law required supporting documentation
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ivana UK: yes, supporting documentation
9 hrs
  -> Hi and thank you Ivana!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evidentiary documentation


Explanation:
HTH

Star2000
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian