KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

atto impositivo

English translation: (payment) order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto impositivo
English translation:(payment) order
Entered by: simon tanner

01:47 Feb 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: atto impositivo
A response to an appeal against a tax fine:

"***L'atto impositivo*** recepisce totalmente il contenuto del processo verbale di constatazione redatto il XX aprile 2008 dal Nucleo Polizia Tributaria della Guardia di Finanza al termine di una verifica fiscale a carattere sostanziale eseguita ai fini delle imposte dirette."
sarahca
United Kingdom
(payment) order
Explanation:
the way I read it, this is not a tax assessment notice, but the order to pay a fine/unpaid taxes AS THE RESULT OF a tax assessment. If something is impositivo it does not assess something, it imposes something, in this case payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-22 10:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you mention yourself, this is an appeal against a 'tax fine' - the 'atto impositivo' is that very fine
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax assessment notice
annpollak
4income tax charges
Pasquale Capo
4(payment) order
simon tanner
2(Tax) assessmentMarco Solinas


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Tax) assessment


Explanation:
I think they are talking about an action that imposes a levy un a taxpayer

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax assessment notice


Explanation:
As indicated by the other respondent, the term refers to tax assessment but since it says "atto", it refers to a document. This might be a tax assessment notice, but it might also be a "formal order of tax assessment" or a "writ of tax assessement" or a "formal notice of tax assessment".

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias: giusto...
34 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(payment) order


Explanation:
the way I read it, this is not a tax assessment notice, but the order to pay a fine/unpaid taxes AS THE RESULT OF a tax assessment. If something is impositivo it does not assess something, it imposes something, in this case payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-22 10:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you mention yourself, this is an appeal against a 'tax fine' - the 'atto impositivo' is that very fine

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks again Simon!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income tax charges


Explanation:
these could be charges filed with a court following an investigation by the Guardia di Finanza police. Or if the case was just civil, it could be translated as "Notice of Re-Assessment" since the notice of assessment is the one that is produced when the tax return is initiallly processed. Hopefully it helps, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4