KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

pagamento in nero

English translation: paid cash in hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pagamento in nero
English translation:paid cash in hand
Entered by: Michael Deliso

18:05 Mar 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax assessment judgements
Italian term or phrase: pagamento in nero
Among some of the charges brought on a company by Treasury Agents is one called "pagamento in nero" can this be classified as "payment in cash"?
Michael Deliso
cash in hand
Explanation:
"Cash in hand" means that your employer pays you cash, without paying any taxes to the Tax Office. In this case, the employer usually offers you a lower salary than the gross salary (before tax) you will get if taxes were withdrawn, but similar to the net salary you would get (after tax).

http://www.workinaustralia.net/faqs/job.html#3

just one link... I don't have the time to do more research.

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Giovanni;
I used "paid cash in hand"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cash in hand
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1illegal paymentreblack


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegal payment


Explanation:
This is payment that is not declared for tax purposes. In more informal language, paid under the table.

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash in hand


Explanation:
"Cash in hand" means that your employer pays you cash, without paying any taxes to the Tax Office. In this case, the employer usually offers you a lower salary than the gross salary (before tax) you will get if taxes were withdrawn, but similar to the net salary you would get (after tax).

http://www.workinaustralia.net/faqs/job.html#3

just one link... I don't have the time to do more research.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Giovanni;
I used "paid cash in hand"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
25 mins

agree  forli
29 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs