KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

affari civili

English translation: civil affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affari civili
English translation:civil affairs
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

10:12 May 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / Law
Italian term or phrase: affari civili
Procura della Repubblica.
Sezione Affari Civili
giuditta
Civil Affairs
Explanation:
The businesses thus handled by the Civil Affairs Bureau are all closely connected with the daily life of the citizens and therefore of an essential importance to the nation as a whole. ... Civil Affairs Bureau is responsible for handling matters concerning registration, family register, ecc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-15 12:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministero della Giustizia, sorry
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Civil Affairs
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4civil case
Angie Garbarino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil case


Explanation:
è la sezione che si occupa dei casi civili( non penali)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-05-15 12:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plurale sorry leggasi Civil Cases

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Affairs


Explanation:
The businesses thus handled by the Civil Affairs Bureau are all closely connected with the daily life of the citizens and therefore of an essential importance to the nation as a whole. ... Civil Affairs Bureau is responsible for handling matters concerning registration, family register, ecc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-15 12:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministero della Giustizia, sorry

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: in Italia non esiste un simile Bureau ( o ti riferisci al giudice di pace?non ha la funzione che dici nemmeno lui però) nei tribunali ci sono solo i casi civili e i casi penali
1 hr
  -> io avevo trovato su Giustizie.it del Ministero di Giustizie la divisione tra affari civile e affari penali, pensavo fosse chiaro così

agree  Rick Henry
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Henry