KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

delega del ministro

English translation: delegation of the minister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:delega del ministro
English translation:delegation of the minister
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

10:23 May 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law
Italian term or phrase: delega del ministro
Sul Timbro della Procura:
Delega del Ministro di Grazia e Giustizia del 10.07.1971
giuditta
delegation of the minister
Explanation:
I think that "delega del ministro" in this case means the act with which the minister delegates a deputy minister or another person to sign documents on his own...

See, for example, the "DELEGATION OF THE MINISTER OF
NATIONAL REVENUE'S POWERS AND DUTIES
EMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT
AUTHORIZATION"
http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/technical/delegationofpowers/de...

Lands Acquisition Delegation 2005
«The power or function of the Minister under a provision of the Act mentioned in Schedule 1 is delegated to the person for the time being holding, occupying, or performing the duties of, the positions specified»
«The instrument of delegation of the Minister's powers and functions, made under section 139 of the Act on 3 September 2003, is revoked».
http://www.finance.gov.au/finframework/lands_acquisition_del...

Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4delegation of the minister
Stefano Asperti
3 +1delegate of the Minister
Claudia Costa
3Letter of Authority granted to the Minister
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegate of the Minister


Explanation:
Government Decision
... The steering committee will be comprised of: A delegate of Minister ...
a delegate of the Minister of Foreign Affairs - chairman, a delegate of the ...
www.justice.gov.il/MOJEng/ Rights+of+Jews+from+Arab+Lands/Government+Decision.htm -

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
5 mins
  -> Grazie, Angioletta.

neutral  Stefano Asperti: Ciao Claudia! "Delegate" mi fa pensare alla "persona" delegata (es. un dirigente o un sottosegretario), ma la data 10.07.1971, secondo me indica che si tratta di un "atto" (circolare, decreto, ecc.)
2 hrs
  -> I do agree with you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delegation of the minister


Explanation:
I think that "delega del ministro" in this case means the act with which the minister delegates a deputy minister or another person to sign documents on his own...

See, for example, the "DELEGATION OF THE MINISTER OF
NATIONAL REVENUE'S POWERS AND DUTIES
EMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT
AUTHORIZATION"
http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/technical/delegationofpowers/de...

Lands Acquisition Delegation 2005
«The power or function of the Minister under a provision of the Act mentioned in Schedule 1 is delegated to the person for the time being holding, occupying, or performing the duties of, the positions specified»
«The instrument of delegation of the Minister's powers and functions, made under section 139 of the Act on 3 September 2003, is revoked».
http://www.finance.gov.au/finframework/lands_acquisition_del...



Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
27 mins
  -> Grazie Claudia!

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo
1 hr
  -> Grazie Tuaglia! Come procede la domenica in quel di Trieste :-)

agree  esoft: I think that we call it "by the Act of the Minister....."
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rick!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter of Authority granted to the Minister


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): luskie, Stefano Asperti, Giuseppe Randazzo