KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Tutto ciò premesso,...

English translation: NOW, THEREFORE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tutto ciò premesso,...
English translation:NOW, THEREFORE
Entered by: Angela Arnone

07:36 May 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Tutto ciò premesso,...
In un atto legale, potreste dirmi a quale espressione inglese corrisponde questa formula? (Non si tratta di "premesso che" che corrisponde a "whereas").
Grazie fin d'ora!
having said that / that having been said
Explanation:
having said that / that having been said

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 07:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now therefore, ....

(più legalese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 07:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'era già anche in glossario proz, guarda:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Grazie molte!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3having said that / that having been saidGiorgia P
5Wherefore...Neil Crockford


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tutto ciò premesso,...
having said that / that having been said


Explanation:
having said that / that having been said

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 07:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now therefore, ....

(più legalese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 07:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'era già anche in glossario proz, guarda:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

Buon lavoro!


    esperienza + Picchi
Giorgia P
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie molte!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
5 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
16 mins

agree  Marcello Greco
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tutto ciò premesso,...
Wherefore...


Explanation:
Usual way of gathering together all the preceding arguments, before going on to state what is requested or has been agreed.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie