KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

residenza storica

English translation: documented residence


14:37 May 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: residenza storica
Un avvocato al suo cliente scrive:

Siamo riusciti a risalire all’ultima residenza storica di vostro padre prima che emigrasse in Australia.
Giusi Pasi
Italy
English translation:documented residence
Explanation:
Ciao Giusi.
Secondo me intendo "documentabile". Hanno le prove di dove era residente il padre di questa persona. Almeno che non sia un qualche nobile di cui si cercano castelli di proprietà!
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie Angela. Infatti anch'io credevo così e mi è stato confermato dal cliente avvocato.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3documented residence
Angela Arnone
4 +3historical residenceJanuary Mercieca


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
historical residence


Explanation:
Siamo riusciti a risalire all’ultima residenza storica di vostro padre prima che emigrasse in Australia.

We succeeded to trace the last historical residence of your father before he emigrated to Australia.

January Mercieca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, in the sense of "authentic"
2 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
14 mins

agree  esoft: pardon the question, but what is the difference between "residenza storica" and "residenza"? In Italy "residenza" is managed through "Anagrafe" so.....// ho preso un abbaglio quando ho visto "law"; si, se intendono una casa di valore storico
17 mins
  -> "residenza" is house/home. "residenza storica" is a house with a historical meaning/value like a palace

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
documented residence


Explanation:
Ciao Giusi.
Secondo me intendo "documentabile". Hanno le prove di dove era residente il padre di questa persona. Almeno che non sia un qualche nobile di cui si cercano castelli di proprietà!
Angela

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Grazie Angela. Infatti anch'io credevo così e mi è stato confermato dal cliente avvocato.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Greco
57 mins

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs

agree  esoft: that was my doubt - how many residenze storiche can one have, unless one is descendent of Savoia or other like families
7 hrs