KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Tanto dovevo per Vostro opportuno regolamento

English translation: I felt compelled to write (what stated above), so that you could provide a suitable correction


10:18 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Tanto dovevo per Vostro opportuno regolamento
this is the last line in a letter from a lawyer demanding a correction to made in an article published
Kelly O'Connor
United States
English translation:I felt compelled to write (what stated above), so that you could provide a suitable correction
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-19 13:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanto dovevo - literally: \"I owed that much\"

regolamento - as in adjusting something

Hope this can help! :)
Selected response from:

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Grading comment
thanks, it provided a good place to start
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3v.s.
esoft
3I felt compelled to write (what stated above), so that you could provide a suitable correction
Ilaria Feltre


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I felt compelled to write (what stated above), so that you could provide a suitable correction


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-19 13:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanto dovevo - literally: \"I owed that much\"

regolamento - as in adjusting something

Hope this can help! :)

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks, it provided a good place to start

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
If I am interpreting the situation correctly, I would simply put it like this.

"I trust that I complied with your rules/regulations"

"I trust that I responded according to your rules/regulations"



esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39