KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

senso ampio

English translation: in the broad sense of the word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senso ampio
English translation:in the broad sense of the word
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

20:24 May 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: senso ampio
la gestione di budget e di communicazione in senso ampio...
Anthony Tamburro
in the broad sense of the word
Explanation:
n-a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the broad sense of the word
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4in a general sense
Rafa Lombardino
4broadly speaking
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadly speaking


Explanation:
in the broad sense

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a general sense


Explanation:
Gaming Today - Online
... In a General sense, he’s important to MGM Mirage. One of the greatest Americans
on board of directors. 05/08/2001 - by Chuck Di Rocco ...
www.gamingtoday.com/preview/index.cfm?articleid=978

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 20:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O-Zone: Of course I am talking in a general sense and yes, to some ...
Of course I am talking in a general sense and yes, to some extent, it\'s just as true of D\'s but about different issues.* ...
www.forums.the-ozone.net/offtopic/messages/42359.html

The meaning of Islam in a general sense
... pixel.gif (43 bytes). THE MEANING OF ISLAM IN A GENERAL SENSE. The Qur’an uses din, usually translated as “religion,” in different contexts with various ...
www.thewaytotruth.org/islam-humanity/meaning.html

Governor-General Designate
... Well I\'m not going to speak out in a political sense of course, but one will raise issues I have no doubt in a general sense because you make an awful ...
www.gg.gov.au/html/jefferym/am_20030623.html

insurance, lexis, ogar, libreville, gabon
... In a general sense, modification brought to a contract being in current use. ... In a general sense, third person for whom has been suscribed an ...
www.assurances-gabon.com/lexis.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the broad sense of the word


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
GRAZIE