KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atto solutorio

English translation: settlement


10:00 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: atto solutorio
in a legal proceeding
Margaret Scott
United States
English translation:settlement
Explanation:
there may be a more specific word for it; but, that's all I can come up with right now.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-16 13:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ilcaso.it/giurisprudenza/archivio/TMF-09-10-03.ht...
http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?FORM=TOOLBR&q=settlement ...
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2settlement
esoft
3 -1{pers.} deed/ {corp.} scheme of (BE)/ arrangement with creditors (AE)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement


Explanation:
there may be a more specific word for it; but, that's all I can come up with right now.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-16 13:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ilcaso.it/giurisprudenza/archivio/TMF-09-10-03.ht...
http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?FORM=TOOLBR&q=settlement ...

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: remittance in settlement
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks :) - good point "remittance" in settlement - unless Margaret gives us more context I think remittance is necessary.

agree  writeaway
358 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
{pers.} deed/ {corp.} scheme of (BE)/ arrangement with creditors (AE)


Explanation:
More context needed
1. the target audience i.e. US - where a bankruptcy plan can be filed - Can. or the UK etc.
2. who's making the deed - a priv. individ. or body corp. and
3. what the litigation is about i.e. to set aside the 'atto' etc.

revocabilità dell'atto solutorio, nonché di esser stata al corrente dello stato di decozione del fallito. All'udienza del 1.2.01 il GI interrogava ...







    Reference: http://www.ilfallimento.it/giurisprudenza/93.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grace Anderson: that would be "concordato preventivo"
1 day12 hrs