KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

i nulla osta

English translation: authorisation / permission / nihil obstat / waiver / no impediment to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nulla osta
English translation:authorisation / permission / nihil obstat / waiver / no impediment to
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

17:15 Jun 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Regulatory
Italian term or phrase: i nulla osta
In an Italian legislative order:

VISTA la determina dirigenziale No. xxx con la quale la Provicia di L. ha autorizzto, ai sensi del D.Lgs. xxx, per la durata di anni quattro, fatti salvo i pareri, i nulla osta, le concessioni, compressa la autorizzazione ai fini idraulici ...

Any suggestions?

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
authorisation / permission / nihil obstat / waiver / no impediment to
Explanation:
see:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/63412

and

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915536
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2authorisation / permission / nihil obstat / waiver / no impediment to
Emanuela Galdelli
5 +2no objection documents or certificates
Noelia Fernández Vega
3 +1permits
Angela Arnone
2 +1clearancehirselina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance


Explanation:
a "nulla osta" is a legal declaration that there are no impediments, it is an authorisation to go ahead

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danette
1 day20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permits


Explanation:
It's in the glossary lots of times but I think they mean permits (or authorisations but you have that later in the text so you can't really repeat it).


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ;-)
19 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no objection documents or certificates


Explanation:
Un saludo

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  John Moore: in English this is ausually called a "noN objection certificate" or "NOC"
2438 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nulla osta
authorisation / permission / nihil obstat / waiver / no impediment to


Explanation:
see:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/63412

and

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915536


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  verbis: nihl obstat ;-) sm@kkkkkkkkkkkk
19 days
  -> :) thanks