KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atto interruttivo della prescrizione

English translation: act interrupting period of prescription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto interruttivo della prescrizione
English translation:act interrupting period of prescription
Entered by: Lydia Smith

10:27 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / compensation claim
Italian term or phrase: atto interruttivo della prescrizione
Valgo in ogni caso la presente quale formale richiesta di risarcimento, costituzione in mora ed atto interruttivo della prescrizione ai sensi e per gli effetti di legge.

Not sure about the "atto interruttivo della prescrizione"
Lydia Smith
act interrupting prescription/ prescriptive period
Explanation:
It refers to the judicial act required in most legal systems whereby the prescriptive period is interrupted
Selected response from:

tinawizzy
Malta
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5act interrupting prescription/ prescriptive periodtinawizzy
4act of interruption of prescription term
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act interrupting prescription/ prescriptive period


Explanation:
It refers to the judicial act required in most legal systems whereby the prescriptive period is interrupted

tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of interruption of prescription term


Explanation:
EASEMENT (Fr. aise; O. Fr. aisement; Anglo-Lat. aisiamentum, a ...
Easements are acquired by prescription at common law by proof of " immemorial
... Nothing is to be deemed an interruption unless the act of interruption has ...
encyclopedia.jrank.org/DRO_ECG/ EASEMENT_Fr_aise_O_Fr_aisement.html - 21k

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19