KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

illimitatamente responsabili

English translation: unlimited liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:illimitatamente responsabili
English translation:unlimited liability
Entered by: Michael Deliso

13:48 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: illimitatamente responsabili
I am having a bit of trouble understanding the following sentence in company by-laws ""Gli amministratori, non possono assumere la qualità di soci illimitatamente responsabili in societàà concorrenti"" I know the meaning of the rest but the meaning of** qualità di soci illimitatamente responsabili** escapes me..
Michael Deliso
unlimited liability
Explanation:
...The Administrators (managers) cannot become partners (shareholders) with unlimited liability in competor companies...
Michael, for "qualità" read = funzione, it's one of those Italian quirks
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Vittorio, thanks very much..this one had me a bit confused..thanks again for clearing-up the meaning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unlimited liability
Vittorio Preite
3with unlimited responsibility
Altrum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlimited liability


Explanation:
...The Administrators (managers) cannot become partners (shareholders) with unlimited liability in competor companies...
Michael, for "qualità" read = funzione, it's one of those Italian quirks

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Hi Vittorio, thanks very much..this one had me a bit confused..thanks again for clearing-up the meaning

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altrum: Yes, of course !
3 mins

agree  isabel meyer
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with unlimited responsibility


Explanation:
>>Limited Partnership: The liability of investor partners is limited. >>There must be at least one general partner with unlimited responsibility

http://www.smallbusiness-start.com/us-government-regulations...

Altrum
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8