KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

trasferimento in blocco

English translation: bulk transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasferimento in blocco
English translation:bulk transfer
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

05:35 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: trasferimento in blocco
From a writ of summons - "Il **trasferimento in blocco** di tutti i rapporti contrattuali a prestazioni corrispettive non aventi carattere personale è da considerarsi, infatti, effetto naturale della fattispecie traslativa dell'azienda...
Juliet Halewood
bulk transfer
Explanation:
That's the way I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-22 05:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:


File System Distribuiti - [ Translate this page ]Oppure soltanto le porzioni di file su cui stiamo operando (un blocco). ... Protocollo Bulk Transfer: diminuisce l\'overhead di un trasferimento a pacchetti, ...
www.disi.unige.it/person/DoderoG/so2/fsdistri.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Sperimentazione di RSVP su reti ATM - 2 La Qualita´ del Servizio IP - [ Translate this page ]Il blocco di Internet Forwarding analizza l\'header di tutti i pacchetti IP eseguendo una loro ... Asyncronous Bulk Transfer, Electronic Mail, Internet Fax ...
carmen.cselt.it/isatm-exp/ isatm-doc/rsvp-atm-long-2.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


EBM - Glossario R - [ Translate this page ]RTL: Register Transfer Language. Linguaggio descrittivo di trasferimento dati a LIVELLO di ... del trasferimento di oggetti in modalità \"bulk\", o in blocco. ...
www.byteman.it/gloss_r.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-22 05:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative in another context: batch transfer, but bulk in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-22 13:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uniform Commercial Code: Information From Answers.com
Funds transfers;; Letters of credit;; Bulk transfers, (recommended for repeal);
... secured transaction (legal term), commercially reasonable (legal term) ...
www.answers.com/topic/uniform-commercial-code - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Waiving the Bulk Transfer Law
The bulk transfer law is a law to protect business creditors. ... parties must
first determine whether the transaction is subject to the bulk transfer law. ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/bul01.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 16 mins (2005-07-22 13:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bulk transfer and en bloc are interchangeable in most cases.

Example:

Bulk Sales Actsale in bulk -- vente en bloc. stock -- stock. stock in bulk -- stock en bloc ... or in the expression \"sale in bulk,\" includes a transfer, conveyance, ...
www.canlii.org/nb/laws/sta/b-9/20040901/whole.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bulk transfer
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +1transfer en bloc
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer en bloc


Explanation:
Often used in this type of context.

E.g.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
transfer as inappropriate - the Council could transfer the funding en bloc to the AHRB, for. administration as institutional funding on lines analogous to ...
www.sas.ac.uk/root/HEFCEreport00.pdf - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk transfer


Explanation:
That's the way I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-22 05:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:


File System Distribuiti - [ Translate this page ]Oppure soltanto le porzioni di file su cui stiamo operando (un blocco). ... Protocollo Bulk Transfer: diminuisce l\'overhead di un trasferimento a pacchetti, ...
www.disi.unige.it/person/DoderoG/so2/fsdistri.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Sperimentazione di RSVP su reti ATM - 2 La Qualita´ del Servizio IP - [ Translate this page ]Il blocco di Internet Forwarding analizza l\'header di tutti i pacchetti IP eseguendo una loro ... Asyncronous Bulk Transfer, Electronic Mail, Internet Fax ...
carmen.cselt.it/isatm-exp/ isatm-doc/rsvp-atm-long-2.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


EBM - Glossario R - [ Translate this page ]RTL: Register Transfer Language. Linguaggio descrittivo di trasferimento dati a LIVELLO di ... del trasferimento di oggetti in modalità \"bulk\", o in blocco. ...
www.byteman.it/gloss_r.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-22 05:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative in another context: batch transfer, but bulk in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-22 13:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uniform Commercial Code: Information From Answers.com
Funds transfers;; Letters of credit;; Bulk transfers, (recommended for repeal);
... secured transaction (legal term), commercially reasonable (legal term) ...
www.answers.com/topic/uniform-commercial-code - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Waiving the Bulk Transfer Law
The bulk transfer law is a law to protect business creditors. ... parties must
first determine whether the transaction is subject to the bulk transfer law. ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/bul01.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 16 mins (2005-07-22 13:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bulk transfer and en bloc are interchangeable in most cases.

Example:

Bulk Sales Actsale in bulk -- vente en bloc. stock -- stock. stock in bulk -- stock en bloc ... or in the expression \"sale in bulk,\" includes a transfer, conveyance, ...
www.canlii.org/nb/laws/sta/b-9/20040901/whole.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not sure it's right for a legal context. certainly an option in other circumstances/bulk sounds more like a commercial transaction. this is transferring reports
2 hrs
  -> Writeaway, why not in this context? En bloc and bulk transfer are interchangeable, as far as I know. Thanks. Information is often referred to as being transferred in batches or in bulk! : )

agree  Stefan de Boeck: on batch transfer
14 hrs
  -> Saitch, thank you! :)