KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Ill.mi Signori Avv.XXX e Avv.ti YYY e ZZZZZZZZZ

English translation: Mr XX, Ms YY and Mr ZZ, Lawyers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ill.mi Signori Avv.XXX e Avv.ti YYY e ZZZZZZZZZ
English translation:Mr XX, Ms YY and Mr ZZ, Lawyers
Entered by: xxxMozart

09:14 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Ill.mi Signori Avv.XXX e Avv.ti YYY e ZZZZZZZZZ
Ill.mi Signori
Avv.XXXX
Avv.ti YYYYYYY e ZZZZZZZZZZZZ
xxxMozart
Mr XX, Ms YY and Mr ZZ, Lawyers
Explanation:
I'm assuming this is at the top of a letter or similar document.

I would omit Ill.mi = illustrissimi. It's just a courtesy title, without an English equivalent.

At one time you may have found Messrs in this context (= plural of Mr). Lawyers may still use this, but it isn't compulsory.

I am therefore suggesting normal business usage - Mr for a man, Ms for a woman (or Mrs or Miss if you know her marital status and that she prefers this). I have simply guessed that it's conceivable that one of the lawyers may be a woman - many lawyers are.

We don't refer to people's jobs in English as often as they do in Italian, but it's probably worth including 'lawyers' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2005-07-22 12:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For not using Mr and Esq. at the same time see
http://business-ebooks.classic-literature.co.uk/business-hin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-22 12:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that avvocati may be equivalent to solicitors or barristers. That\'s why I\'ve used lawyers, which avoids this problem.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mr XX, Ms YY and Mr ZZ, LawyersJane Griffiths
3Esteemed Colleagues (Lawyer-to-Lawyer) - Dear Sir/Madam, Counsel xxx and Counsels YYY & ZZZxxxAdrian MM.
3Messrs. Xxxxx, Yyyyy, Zzzzzzz Esq. - Solicitors
Lietta Warren-Granato


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Messrs. Xxxxx, Yyyyy, Zzzzzzz Esq. - Solicitors


Explanation:
Illustrissimi in English would be Esq. after the name (Esquire) for example: Mr Trevor Warren Esq. and for more than one name I would use Messrs. che e' un 'cumulativo' invece di Mr. Mr. e Mr. e si traduce letteralmente come 'egregi signori'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-07-22 10:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the bilingual answer (I\'ve just noticed it): I obviously need a coffee break!

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: One either uses Mr/Messrs or one uses Esq., not both at once. Both are a little old-fashioned, but that can be OK in a legal context. Neither is gender-inclusive.
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mr XX, Ms YY and Mr ZZ, Lawyers


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is at the top of a letter or similar document.

I would omit Ill.mi = illustrissimi. It's just a courtesy title, without an English equivalent.

At one time you may have found Messrs in this context (= plural of Mr). Lawyers may still use this, but it isn't compulsory.

I am therefore suggesting normal business usage - Mr for a man, Ms for a woman (or Mrs or Miss if you know her marital status and that she prefers this). I have simply guessed that it's conceivable that one of the lawyers may be a woman - many lawyers are.

We don't refer to people's jobs in English as often as they do in Italian, but it's probably worth including 'lawyers' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2005-07-22 12:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For not using Mr and Esq. at the same time see
http://business-ebooks.classic-literature.co.uk/business-hin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-22 12:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that avvocati may be equivalent to solicitors or barristers. That\'s why I\'ve used lawyers, which avoids this problem.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Postolache
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  verbis
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mgan
13 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Esteemed Colleagues (Lawyer-to-Lawyer) - Dear Sir/Madam, Counsel xxx and Counsels YYY & ZZZ


Explanation:
You don't say if this is 1. a letter from one set of lawyers to another, the court to lawyers or a lay client to lawyers or 2. a court submission.

Counsel does necessarily pluralise and dodges the gender problem.

Esteemed colleagues,. My first words are to pay homage to Ivan Simonovic, whose Presidency of the ECOSOC. was, in my view, exemplary. ...



    Reference: http://www.un.org/esa/coordination/ecosoc/Speech01.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769