KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

altresì

English translation: moreover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:altresì
English translation:moreover
Entered by: Christina Townsend

16:14 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: altresì
the law supposed, 'also', that the infirmity (on which the prediction of dangerousness is based) should continue until the moment of the effective internment in the judicial psychiatric hospital.
sil78
moreover
Explanation:
for this kind of text I'd go for "moreover" at the start of the phrase
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moreover
Christina Townsend
3likewise
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altresì
moreover


Explanation:
for this kind of text I'd go for "moreover" at the start of the phrase

Christina Townsend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: text with previous part a) the legislator supposed the subsistence of the subjects social dangerousness on the basis of the mere presence of the mental incapability; b) the law supposed, 'likewise', that the infirmity (on which the prediction of dangerousness is based) should continue until the moment of the effective internment in the judicial psychiatric hospital.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg: definitely at the beginning of the sentence
1 hr
  -> thanks!- and I'd say it fits with the original context supplied now

agree  writeaway: yup-at the start of the phrase
1 hr
  -> thanks Writeaway!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
likewise


Explanation:
This may be a possible alternative, but it depends on the previous sentence. Further context (maybe in the source language too) would help.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24