KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

le disposizioni del codice di procedura penale

English translation: the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le disposizioni del codice di procedura penale
English translation:the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure
Entered by: Christina Townsend

16:20 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: le disposizioni del codice di procedura penale
the penal proceedings code's dispositions
sil78
the provisions of the code of criminal procedure
Explanation:
or provisions contained in the code of criminal procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-16 16:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Police are restricted by the provisions of the Criminal Procedure Code, but violations occur. In cases of search and seizure, for example, ...
www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-3766.ht

"The present Code of Criminal Procedure (adopted by law no. ... The Law on Advocacy contains provisions on, inter alia, the rights and obligations" www.lectlaw.com/files/int09.htm
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the provisions of the code of criminal procedure
Christina Townsend
3 +1provisions in the Code of Criminal Procedurehirselina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions in the Code of Criminal Procedure


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-16 16:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "of the code"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-16 16:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Footnote: The latter sentence should be understood in the sense that the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure as to conditions and limitations ...
www.ess.uwe.ac.uk/WCC/polishlaw.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg: provisions OF the ccp
1 hr
  -> I wrote "of" after 8 minutes!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the provisions of the code of criminal procedure


Explanation:
or provisions contained in the code of criminal procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-16 16:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Police are restricted by the provisions of the Criminal Procedure Code, but violations occur. In cases of search and seizure, for example, ...
www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-3766.ht

"The present Code of Criminal Procedure (adopted by law no. ... The Law on Advocacy contains provisions on, inter alia, the rights and obligations" www.lectlaw.com/files/int09.htm

Christina Townsend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
13 mins
  -> thanks Jean!

agree  Garaemma
26 mins
  -> thank you Garaemma!

agree  Heather Socie
27 mins
  -> thanks Heather!

agree  hirselina: Great minds meet. I would use capitals (Code .. )
15 hrs
  -> yep, thanks Hirselina! you're right about the caps of course