ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

messa in liquidazione

English translation: Winding-up/putting into liquidation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: messa in liquidazione
English translation:Winding-up/putting into liquidation
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

17:05 Mar 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / insolvency
Italian term or phrase: messa in liquidazione
la messa in liquidazione della controparte a causa di
procedura di insolvenza formale e/o concorsuale
Angie Garbarino
Spain
Winding-up
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-03-03 17:27:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego Angioletta!

Però non mi hai dato il tempo di postarti alcuni link interessanti... ;0)

http://www.studiamo.it/dispense/diritto-commerciale/fallimen...

http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/winding-up.htm

Buon lavoro!
Giulia
Selected response from:

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, mi hai tolto un dubbio:) !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Winding-up
Giulia Barontini
5 +1putting into liquidation
Jean Martin
4winding up
Raffaella Magi McCann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winding up


Explanation:
se la controparte è una società si dice così
Ciao!

Raffaella Magi McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting into liquidation


Explanation:
Winding up is fine, but you can also use this terminology.

e.g.

Answers the questions you are most likely to ask about putting into liquidation
a company that owes you money; gives general information on how to put a ...
www.ecdti.co.uk/CGIBIN/ priamlnk.cgi?MP=CATSER%5EGINT65&CNO=1&CAT='IN19' - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Dealing with Debt - How to wind up your own Company
What are the costs of putting the company into compulsory liquidation? Petition
deposit of £620 towards the costs of administration of the liquidation. ...
www.insolvency.gov.uk/guidanceleaflets/ dealingwithdebt/howtowindupyourown.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Dealing With Debt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
What are the costs of putting the company into compulsory liquidation? . . . .
. .8. u. Can anyone appeal against or stop a winding-up order? ...
www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/ guidanceleafletspdf/howtowindupyourown.pdf - Similar pages



Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: 6 one way half a dozen the other. basic standard legalese
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Messa in Liquidazione
Winding-up


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-03-03 17:27:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego Angioletta!

Però non mi hai dato il tempo di postarti alcuni link interessanti... ;0)

http://www.studiamo.it/dispense/diritto-commerciale/fallimen...

http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/winding-up.htm

Buon lavoro!
Giulia

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
grazie, mi hai tolto un dubbio:) !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chornelia
11 mins
  -> Thanx Chornelia!

agree  writeaway: or put into liquidation which is just as correct
23 mins
  -> Thanks for expressing your opinion, writeaway!