KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

lib. pres.

English translation: defendant freely present at the trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lib. pres.
English translation:defendant freely present at the trial
Entered by: Stefano Pastorello

15:06 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court sentences
Italian term or phrase: lib. pres.
I have found this abbreviation in an Italian court sentence beneath some names in a list of defendants, some of whom are indicated as being under "lib. cont," - which I take as meaning "libertà controllata" - and some of whom are under "lib. pres". After googling it and doing the usual searches, I can't work it out at all ... could anyone help?
Thanks
Stefano Pastorello
Italy
defendant freely present at the trial
Explanation:
lib. pres. is short for libero presente. It means that the defendent was present at his or her trial OF THEIR OWN VOLITION. This is legal concept which doesn't really exist in the US legal system (not sure about the UK/Australia ets...)
Selected response from:

xxxvicenza1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1defendant freely present at the trialxxxvicenza1
3guarded liberty
Laura Massara


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarded liberty


Explanation:
"Libertà presidiata", it's the only possible option that came to my mind.

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defendant freely present at the trial


Explanation:
lib. pres. is short for libero presente. It means that the defendent was present at his or her trial OF THEIR OWN VOLITION. This is legal concept which doesn't really exist in the US legal system (not sure about the UK/Australia ets...)

xxxvicenza1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara: ok, I was answering your e-mail, stephen, but vicenza could find the right answer meanwhile:)
2 mins