KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

opposizione tardiva al decreto ingiuntivo

English translation: Late objection to a financial penalty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:opposizione tardiva al decreto ingiuntivo
English translation:Late objection to a financial penalty

07:54 Aug 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
Italian term or phrase: opposizione tardiva al decreto ingiuntivo
ci sono delle complicazioni derivanti dalla opposizione al decreto ingiuntivo.
Cristina
Late objection to a financial penalty
Explanation:
a decreto ingiuntivo is always a pecuniary (monetary) penalty. opposizione tardiva means that the objection was made after the 40 days (or the time defined by the creditor) allowed.
Selected response from:

xxxvicenza1
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Late objection to a financial penaltyxxxvicenza1
4INJUCTION LATE (OR TARDY) OPPOSITION
stefania da prato
2 -1late opposition to the cease-and-desist orderGAR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
late opposition to the cease-and-desist order


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxvicenza1: a decreto ingiuntivo is always a pecuniary penalty whereas a cease and desist order is not always pecuniary
13 mins
  -> see link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cease_and_desist

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Late objection to a financial penalty


Explanation:
a decreto ingiuntivo is always a pecuniary (monetary) penalty. opposizione tardiva means that the objection was made after the 40 days (or the time defined by the creditor) allowed.

xxxvicenza1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: yes absolutely a decreto ingiuntivo is always pecuniary
2 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INJUCTION LATE (OR TARDY) OPPOSITION


Explanation:
CIAO CIAO

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxsofiablu, Giorgio Testa, stefania da prato