KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rinvio

English translation: to commit for trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rinviare a giudizio
English translation:to commit for trial
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

07:55 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
Italian term or phrase: rinvio
rinvio a giudizio
Cristina
to commit for trial
Explanation:

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-05 08:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
...http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/lhr/23.1/smith1.h...
A magistrate in 1800 confronted with a person in possession of suspicious brass could proceed summarily under the Lead and Iron Act or commit her to trial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-05 08:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hthttp://www.dca.gov.uk/criminal/procrules_fin/contents/rules/...
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to commit for trial
Angie Garbarino
4refer to trial
Alessandra Del Basso
3remand
Fiorsam
3indictment
Lindsay Watts


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indictment


Explanation:
this is the translation given in the dictionary http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari... and
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-05 08:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops.. sorry, I meant: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-05 08:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom gives two possible translations
i) sentenza di rinvio a giudizio/ atto d'accusa
ii) ordinanza di rinvio a giudizio

the first is translated as "indictment" and the second as "order of reference"

Maybe a little more context might help

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rinviare a giudizio
to commit for trial


Explanation:

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-05 08:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
...http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/lhr/23.1/smith1.h...
A magistrate in 1800 confronted with a person in possession of suspicious brass could proceed summarily under the Lead and Iron Act or commit her to trial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-05 08:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hthttp://www.dca.gov.uk/criminal/procrules_fin/contents/rules/...

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: Angie,you are a genius! That's it! You hit the nail on the head!
8 mins
  -> LOL, no genius here :)

agree  Laura Massara
29 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Rachele Rossanese
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  Laura Iovanna: d'accordissimo!
2 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD
10 hrs
  -> ciao Tex grazie:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remand


Explanation:
Se example

Example sentence(s):
  • The Legal Term * Remand * Defined & Explained. ... REMAND - When an appellate court sends an appealed case back to the trial court for further action, ...

    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q030.htm
Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Cattaneo: agree!
14 mins

disagree  Angie Garbarino: Fiorsam scusa Rinvio a giudizio non significa rimandare indietro, ma mandare in giudizio qualcuno con un'accusa precisa Remand = Rinvio di imputato in carcere ma nel senso di REinvio
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer to trial


Explanation:
può essere anche :move the case to trial / to face trial

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian