KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

gravame

English translation: appeal/counterclaim


18:06 Aug 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: gravame
Rileva la Corte che l'argomentazione svolta dal ricorrente con il primo motivo di _gravame_ muove da un premessa giuridica condivisibile.
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:appeal/counterclaim
Explanation:
A legal proceeding in which the appellant resorts to a higher court for the purpose of obtaining a review of a lower court decision
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - definitely the right choice in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3appeal/counterclaim
Laura Cattaneo
4lien
Robin Levey
3encumbrance
Antonio Volpe Pasini


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lien


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appeal/counterclaim


Explanation:
A legal proceeding in which the appellant resorts to a higher court for the purpose of obtaining a review of a lower court decision

Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - definitely the right choice in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: appeal
1 hr

agree  xxxsavaria: Appeal,100%.I have checked in in 6 different dictionaries including Webster and Zingarelli.
11 hrs

agree  xxxvicenza1: always an appeal to a higher court
2 days12 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encumbrance


Explanation:
or encumberment

Antonio Volpe Pasini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish