KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

premessa giuridica condivisibile

English translation: sound legal premise


18:09 Aug 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: premessa giuridica condivisibile
Rileva la Corte che l'argomentazione svolta dal ricorrente con il primo motivo di gravame muove da _un premessa giuridica condivisibile_.
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:sound legal premise
Explanation:
Hi James
I don't have a good equivalent for *condivisibile*, but I'd say it's *sound* by inference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-08-05 19:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sjsu.edu/depts/itl/graphics/claims/premise.html
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sound legal premise
Linda 969
3settled legal authorityxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settled legal authority


Explanation:
In the web ref., if it's not 'shareable', the line of cases is unsettled.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rivista giuridica degli Avvocati di Verbania. ... secondo una corrente giurisprudenziale non condivisibile (visto il sistema di pubblicità delle sedi), ...

    Reference: http://www.ordineavvocativerbania.it/ForoVerbanese/22/page5....
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound legal premise


Explanation:
Hi James
I don't have a good equivalent for *condivisibile*, but I'd say it's *sound* by inference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-08-05 19:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sjsu.edu/depts/itl/graphics/claims/premise.html

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
3 days15 hrs
  -> thanks, Grace