KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

R.G.I.P.

English translation: GIP= GIUDICE PER LE INDAGINI PRELIMINARI


02:38 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) /
Italian term or phrase: R.G.I.P.
Procedimento Penale R.G.I.P.
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:GIP= GIUDICE PER LE INDAGINI PRELIMINARI
Explanation:
R could stand for registro o fascicolo (del giudice per le indagini preliminari.
Es: con lettera in data..il Segretario generale della camera ha fatto presente al giudice per le indagini preliminari presso il tribunale di..che nel fascicolo del procedimento penale (583/96 R.G.I.P) riguardante il deputato...etc..
Selected response from:

stefania da prato
Italy
Grading comment
I did a Google search for 583/96 R.G.I.P. in your answer and found "procedimento penale (n. 583/96 R. GIP)". Also, the judge in this case is referred to as the G.I.P., so I think you are correct. Thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"registro generale del giudice per le indagini preliminari"xxxvicenza1
5GIP= GIUDICE PER LE INDAGINI PRELIMINARI
stefania da prato
1Registro Giuridico Inchieste Penali
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Registro Giuridico Inchieste Penali


Explanation:
potrebbe essere?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-05 02:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovvero, Procedimento Penale iscritto al ...

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GIP= GIUDICE PER LE INDAGINI PRELIMINARI


Explanation:
R could stand for registro o fascicolo (del giudice per le indagini preliminari.
Es: con lettera in data..il Segretario generale della camera ha fatto presente al giudice per le indagini preliminari presso il tribunale di..che nel fascicolo del procedimento penale (583/96 R.G.I.P) riguardante il deputato...etc..

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I did a Google search for 583/96 R.G.I.P. in your answer and found "procedimento penale (n. 583/96 R. GIP)". Also, the judge in this case is referred to as the G.I.P., so I think you are correct. Thanks to all who answered!

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"registro generale del giudice per le indagini preliminari"


Explanation:
This is the number of the registry of the gip. Usually it is written as R.G. GIP.

xxxvicenza1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24