KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

profilo penalistico

English translation: criminal


11:26 Aug 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judgment from court of cassation
Italian term or phrase: profilo penalistico
...trattasi, infatti di condotte in rapporto di continenza ... [ed entrambe qualificate sotto il _profilo penalistico_ dalla illegalita']....

"Entrambe" is referring to a criminal act and attempt at commission of the same criminal act.

Some assistance with the whole phrase in brackets would be very helpful. I think I know what it means but have no idea how to phrase this in "legal" English.

TIA
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:criminal
Explanation:
both considered as/to be criminal offences
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criminal
Patricia Crotty
4criminal point of view
stefania da prato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal point of view


Explanation:
entrambe is referred to "condotte" in the sense of behaviour considered illigal (from a criminal point of view)

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal


Explanation:
both considered as/to be criminal offences

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
3 hrs
  -> thanks!