KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ipotesi contravvenzionale

English translation: alleged crime/charge


20:54 Aug 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judgment from court of cassation
Italian term or phrase: ipotesi contravvenzionale
La ritenuta, radicale insussistenza del fatto, insomma, preclude la prospettabilita' di una residuale, diversa qualificazione (compresa l'ipotesi convtravvenzionale dell.art.34 del R.D. n. 773/31...
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:alleged crime/charge
Explanation:
compresa l'ipotesi convtravvenzionale = including the accusation of ...
The writer (judge, defense attorney) is excluding the possibility that the crime was committed.
Selected response from:

xxxvicenza1
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alleged crime/chargexxxvicenza1
3 +2offence
Patricia Crotty
5 -2Contraventional hypothesis (plural in your text)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Contraventional hypothesis (plural in your text)


Explanation:
JSTOR: Judicial Independence in Unstable Environments, Argentina ...
We de- velop a test of the hypothesis that the judiciary is independent by ... social security, fiscal, civil, commercial, contraventional, and penal). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0092-5853(200210)46%3A4%3C699%3AJIIUEA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8 - Similar pages

[PDF] JUDICIAL DECISION MAKING IN UNSTABLE ENVIRONMENTS: ARGENTINA 1935-1998
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contraventional, and Penal). The Solicitor General ... of the President, thus strengthening the "signaling device" hypothesis stated above. Table 5 presents ...
www.isnie.org/ISNIE00/Papers/Iaryczower-Spiller-Tommasi.pdf - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grace Anderson: What on earth does "contraventional hypothesis" mean and why would it be "plural in your text"?
1 day18 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: Doesn't make sense.
2 days1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alleged crime/charge


Explanation:
compresa l'ipotesi convtravvenzionale = including the accusation of ...
The writer (judge, defense attorney) is excluding the possibility that the crime was committed.

xxxvicenza1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offence


Explanation:
(including as a (technical) offence under art. 34..)
A contravvenzione is usually a type of technical offence punishable by fine. In this case I just think it means that the allegedly non existent crime can't be classified under anything else, not even as a technical offence under art. 34 etc.

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Grace Anderson
1 day2 hrs