KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

compimento di reati

English translation: criminal behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:compimento di reati
English translation:criminal behaviour
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

21:57 Aug 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: compimento di reati
...al fine di non favorire il compimento di reati...
andrealondon
criminal behaviour
Explanation:

I'd translate in this way
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2criminal acts
Rosanna Palermo
4so as to deter crimetransparx
4criminal behaviour
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal behaviour


Explanation:

I'd translate in this way

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so as to deter crime


Explanation:
I would reactually rephrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-07 03:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"actually" of course!!

transparx
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminal acts


Explanation:
for the purpose of discouraging criminal acts
or simply
to discourage criminal acts


Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita!

agree  xxxvicenza1: I really think this is more accurate - compimento doesn't mean behaviour, it means acts. To discourage criminal activity or acts is correct.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Aran




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): irenef