KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

principio di correlazione

English translation: the principal of correlation between the punishment (sentence) and the charge (accusation)


09:29 Aug 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judgment from court of cassation
Italian term or phrase: principio di correlazione
Il principio di correlazione tra sentenza e accusa contestata stabilito dall'art 521 c.p.p. ...
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:the principal of correlation between the punishment (sentence) and the charge (accusation)
Explanation:
The concept is that the judge cannot issue a sentence that is not in line with the accusation
Selected response from:

xxxvicenza1
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the principal of correlation between the punishment (sentence) and the charge (accusation)xxxvicenza1
3 -1principle of proportionate punishment
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the principal of correlation between the punishment (sentence) and the charge (accusation)


Explanation:
The concept is that the judge cannot issue a sentence that is not in line with the accusation

xxxvicenza1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: However the spelling should be "principle" in this case
58 mins
  -> Yes you're right. It was a spelling error.

agree  Rosanna Palermo: principle..
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Crotty
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
principle of proportionate punishment


Explanation:
another option for the idea of "let the punishment fit the crime"

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/An_eye_for_an_eye

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxvicenza1: Article 521 says: the sentence must 1) the judge must have jurisdiction for that crime (a 'giudice della pace' can't try a murder case) and 2) must be correlated with the crime (not proportional to the crime) the judge can give any sentence within the law
5 hrs
  -> But what exactly is the difference between correlating the punishment and the crime and one being proportional to the other? Isn't it the same thing?