KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

gli atti urgenti di competenza

English translation: the urgent matters under the authority


07:05 Aug 10, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: gli atti urgenti di competenza
From a memorandum and articles:

Dopo due sedute non valide il Presidente dell’Università, può compiere, direttamente o delegando espressamente a tal fine una persona appartenente all’Università, **gli atti urgenti di competenza** dell’organo.

Has anyone found or developed a neat phrase for this?

Thanks.
maryrose
English translation:the urgent matters under the authority
Explanation:
or falling under/within the authority of the body
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the urgent matters under the authority
Patricia Crotty
3the urgent acts of jurisdiction
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the urgent matters under the authority


Explanation:
or falling under/within the authority of the body

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the urgent acts of jurisdiction


Explanation:
In questo caso tradurrei competenza come "jurisdiction" oppure puo essere anche "competence" ma solo in generale..

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8