KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Cumulo giuridico

English translation: cumulative judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cumulo giuridico
English translation:cumulative judgment
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

14:15 Aug 13, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
Italian term or phrase: Cumulo giuridico
Non convenendo il *cumulo giuridico*, superiore alla somma delle singole pene, si deve procedere alla *unificazione delle pene* stesse...

Capisco i concetti, ma come posso tradurre *cumulo giuridico* e *unificazione delle pene*?
HELP please...
Luisa Giudice
cumulative judgment
Explanation:
cumulative judgment in this case is not to exceed the maximum penalties that the law allows for each infraction the defendant is found guilty of.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cumulative judgment
Rosanna Palermo
3accumulative judgement - unification of the punishments
stefania da prato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumulative judgement - unification of the punishments


Explanation:
cumulo giuridico= cumulo di pene quindi la traduzione è accumulative judgement mentre per unificazione delle pene la traduzione è letteraria...Potresti anche mettere punishments unification..!!! ma forse è meglio in questo caso unification of the...anche se un pò più pesante..

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumulative judgment


Explanation:
cumulative judgment in this case is not to exceed the maximum penalties that the law allows for each infraction the defendant is found guilty of.


    Reference: http://www.law.com/jsp/decisionstate.jsp?id=1030821209710
    Reference: http://www.tafls.org/news1202/news1202p6.pdf
Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina!