KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

obliterate an invoice

English translation: to anull, to delete, to cancel an invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:obliterate an invoice
English translation:to anull, to delete, to cancel an invoice
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

20:34 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Finance
Italian term or phrase: obliterate an invoice
il Sig. x oblitera la mia fattura nei suoi confronti a conforto del moltissimo tempo a Lui dedicato dallo scrivente con copia nelle mani di suo Figlio, il quale mi chiese di aumentare la fattura per comprendere anche la somma da restituirsi al Padre ed il proprio compenso personale.

Cosa significa obliterare una fattura e come si traduce?
Giorgia Dona
to anull, to delete, to cancel an invoice
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I chose "To cancel an invoice", thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4destroy/expunge
Kim Metzger
4annullare una fattura
Caterina Passari
4to anull, to delete, to cancel an invoice
swisstell
3cancel a debt
claire restivo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to anull, to delete, to cancel an invoice


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
I chose "To cancel an invoice", thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annullare una fattura


Explanation:
credo si tratti di questo!

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destroy/expunge


Explanation:
destroy/expunge
http://www.interpares.org/UBCProject/gloss.htm

expunge
To intentionally destroy, obliterate or strike out records or information in files, computers and other depositories. For example, state law may allow the criminal records of a juvenile offender to be expunged when he reaches the age of majority, to allow him to begin his adult life with a clean record. Or, a company or government agency may routinely expunge out-of-date records to save storage space.

http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/A93F4157-AF7C-42D0-8...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cancel a debt


Explanation:
I think in this context, it sounds like a personal debt rather than an invoice. Then, the son asked for the amount owed - or the bill -to be increased.
If it is an actual invoice of a transaction, though, as translated by SwissTell, I would definitely opt for 'cancel' as a verb.

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20