KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

preventiva escussione del patrimonio della società

English translation: exhaust the property/assets of the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preventiva escussione del patrimonio della società
English translation:exhaust the property/assets of the company
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

19:00 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: preventiva escussione del patrimonio della società
Salve a tutti!!
Al ritorno dalle vacanze, ho da tradurre questo "bel" ricorso. Si tratta del Fallimento di una Società. Non riesco a capire come tradurre l'espressione "preventiva escussione del patrimonio della società". Credo di aver capito cosa significhi "escussione", ma non so come renderla. C'è per caso un esatto equivalente in inglese? La frase è questa: "Ciò comportava per il creditore che volesse far valere la responsabilità dell’unico socio, l’obbligo della preventiva escussione del patrimonio della società."
Grazie a tutti!
Francesca Perrone
exhaust the property/assets of the company
Explanation:
This means that the creditor must first claim against the company assets before enforcing a claim against the sole shareholder.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
I think this is the idea!!! Thank you to everyone, anyway!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3exhaust the property/assets of the company
Jean Martin
5excussion (of the property of a Company)
Gennady Lapardin
3prior striking out of the share capital = liquidation of company
GillW (MCIL)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prior striking out of the share capital = liquidation of company


Explanation:
I think escussione is "extinction" of company's equity. Hope it helps

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhaust the property/assets of the company


Explanation:
This means that the creditor must first claim against the company assets before enforcing a claim against the sole shareholder.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
I think this is the idea!!! Thank you to everyone, anyway!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
11 hrs

agree  Alessandro di Francia
2 days20 hrs

agree  Matthew East: I haven't heard "excussion". Exhaust is good.
2 days22 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excussion (of the property of a Company)


Explanation:
Garzanti Hazon ingl - ita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 20:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correzione: documentazione presentata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-01 20:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e' un tipo di forfeit

Example sentence(s):
  • ’escussione della cauzione provvisoria è un atto dovuto tutte le volte in cui, non essendo state le dichiarazioni, rese dall’aggiudicatario ai fini della partecipazione alla gara, confermate dal successivo riscontro della relativa documentazione pres
  • ta, l’Amministrazione abbia provveduto, a norma della lex specialis, alla esclusione dell’impresa dalla procedura ed all’annullamento della aggiudicazione.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/640957
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8