KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

improponibilità della richiesta

English translation: unproposable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:improponibilità della richiesta
English translation:unproposable
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

15:40 Sep 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: improponibilità della richiesta
Salve a tutti!!
Ho questa frase da tradurre: "In tale sede, pertanto, il dott. XXXXX eccepisce il beneficium excussionis con riferimento al patrimonio sociale della XXX, con conseguente richiesta di inammissibilità e/o improponibilità della domanda avanzata dagli odierni attori nei confronti del Fallimento XXX." Esiste una traduzione esatta di "improponibilità"? O mi conviene cambiare la frase?
Grazie a tutti!!!
Francesca Perrone
unproposable
Explanation:
Credo si possa girare usando questo termine

[EM] Quitting list after a few final replies. Reply to Martin. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
One form of nitpicking is the devising of unproposable methods in an attempt to find fault with criteria. Martin attempts that technique in the message that ...
lists.electorama.com/pipermail/election-methods-electorama.com/2001-June/006246.html - 8k
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Grading comment
I want to stay as close as possible to the Italian text, but I think that Yakov's reasoning could be also right!
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unfounded (claim), invalid (claim)
Yakov Tomara
3 +1unproposable
Angie Garbarino
3baselessness/lack of merit/ of the claimxxxAdrian MM.
2unacceptability of the requestGAR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unacceptability of the request


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: scusa Gar, questo è inaccettabilità non improponibilità
3 mins
  -> pensavo che la domanda improponibile, è di conseguenza inaccettabile da parte del dott. XXXX...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unproposable


Explanation:
Credo si possa girare usando questo termine

[EM] Quitting list after a few final replies. Reply to Martin. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
One form of nitpicking is the devising of unproposable methods in an attempt to find fault with criteria. Martin attempts that technique in the message that ...
lists.electorama.com/pipermail/election-methods-electorama.com/2001-June/006246.html - 8k

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I want to stay as close as possible to the Italian text, but I think that Yakov's reasoning could be also right!
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfounded (claim), invalid (claim)


Explanation:
improponìbile
agg.
2 TS dir., di giudizio che non può essere instaurato o di atto processuale ineffettivo perché sprovvisto dei requisiti legislativi richiesti

One can say "invalidity of the claim" or even (rarely) "nullity of the claim" or "unfoundedness of the claim," however I think it would be better to paraphrase , eg:

with the consequent request to consider the claim as unacceptable and unfounded one...


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/53862
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio: invalid claim
3 hrs
  -> grazie

neutral  Angie Garbarino: invalid and unfounded do not mean improponibile or improponibilità
1 day3 hrs
  -> grazie, pero' mi pare tuttavia che si possa tradurre " ineffettivo perché sprovvisto dei requisiti legislativi richiesti" come "invalid"

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improponibilità della domanda
baselessness/lack of merit/ of the claim


Explanation:
unentertainabilty would overlap with the inadmissibility and is quite a mouthful


Example sentence(s):
  • ... the factual and legal baselessness of those threatened claims, ... dismissal on summary judgment of breach of “material adverse change” clause claim, ...

    Reference: http://www.bingham.com/bingham/attorneys_bios.asp?aid=2512
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769