KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

domanda di garanzia

English translation: request for security/request for a guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:domanda di garanzia
English translation:request for security/request for a guarantee
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

17:16 Sep 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: domanda di garanzia
... E questa "domanda di garanzia"?? La frase è: "La mancanza di qualsivoglia responsabilità del Fallimento XXXX determina, inevitabilmente anche l’infondatezza della domanda di garanzia proposta dall’originario convenuto nei confronti di XXX."
Grazie ancora!!
Francesca Perrone
request for security/request for a guarantee
Explanation:
"Security" and "guarantee" are broadly interchangeable in English legal terminology. They are both fairly generic terms, and a more specific legal relationship might require a different phrase, depending on the context.

Matt
Selected response from:

Matthew East
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1request for security/request for a guaranteeMatthew East
3request of security/security request
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
request of security/security request


Explanation:
University Police / Security Request Form - UTPB - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
To help ensure that your security request is assigned in a prompt and accurate manner, please fill out and submit this form to Judith Prince. ..

Non metterei warranty perchè credo che qui abbia più il significato di cauzione

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for security/request for a guarantee


Explanation:
"Security" and "guarantee" are broadly interchangeable in English legal terminology. They are both fairly generic terms, and a more specific legal relationship might require a different phrase, depending on the context.

Matt

Matthew East
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Burin
22 hrs