KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

interrogatorio di garanzia

English translation: investigative interview


15:30 Sep 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal interview
Italian term or phrase: interrogatorio di garanzia
part of a legal interview
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
English translation:investigative interview
Explanation:
with or without legal representation. Usually before it starts the suspect party is advised that he/she does not have to answer in order to avoid self incrimination. Hope it helps...
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mandatory interrogation/constitutionally mandated interrogation
Antonio Barros
4investigative interview
Pasquale Capo
3questioning/interview/ under {criminal} cautionxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory interrogation/constitutionally mandated interrogation


Explanation:
Siccome la Costituzione obbliga il giudice a interrogare l'imputato, sarebbe un meccanismo costituzionale come i Miranda Warnings negli USA. Il meccanismo e' diverso, ma si assomigliano nella loro obbligatorieta' Sono "consitutional guarantees" ed e' per questo que potrebbero funzionare le traduzioni che propongo.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigative interview


Explanation:
with or without legal representation. Usually before it starts the suspect party is advised that he/she does not have to answer in order to avoid self incrimination. Hope it helps...

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
questioning/interview/ under {criminal} caution


Explanation:
Don't understand what 'custodial interrogation' in the prev. Proz. answer is.



Example sentence(s):
  • This should be a formal interview under caution (Police and Criminal Evidence Act ... Information obtained in the course of an interview under caution (ie ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/287921
    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/enforce/enforcementguide/investigation...
xxxAdrian MM.
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769