KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

convenzionate

English translation: subsidies/subsidized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convenzionate
English translation:subsidies/subsidized
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

16:24 Sep 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal interview
Italian term or phrase: convenzionate
lo dice con riferimento alle convenzionate quando gli raccontano del falso attivo.
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
subsidies/subsidized
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsidized/associated
LuNa Italian
3subsidies/subsidizedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidies/subsidized


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidized/associated


Explanation:
Use "subsidized" if the company is controlled by the first one. If however the two companies are equal in level, just working together in a partnership agreement (ie. "convenzione"), use "associated".

LuNa Italian
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian