KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

passato/a sotto

English translation: pass(ing) under


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passato/a sotto
English translation:pass(ing) under
Entered by: Christopher Burin

09:31 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: passato/a sotto
I think this is a financial term. It's from a doc about Parmalat.

'Prima Dottore stava... all'epoca... quando... poi... venne passata sotto...'

This is the text exactly as in the source. It's a transcription of a conversation, hence the staccato-style text and unfinished sentences. I've seen this legal term before but am unsure how to translate it.

All suggestions much appreciated - thanks! :-)
Christopher Burin
see expl.
Explanation:
christopher,
since this is the transcript of a conversation, and since this is being taken to court, i would simply translate the phrase in the simplest possible way. it is clear to all that it is absolutely impossible to make out what the two persons are talking about, and by no means can anyone put into these parties' mouths something that is not there.

so i would just translate lietrally the phrase, or write "unintelligible"
Selected response from:

Alessandro di Francia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help, I actually submitted the translation a couple of days ago and I opted to keep it literal, as Alessandro says, since there's simply not enough context to translate it otherwise. However, Claire thanks very much for the references as I think if the speaker had continued, that may well have been what he would have gone on to say - however, we can't know for sure and I can't over-elaborate so I decided to play it safe. Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brushed under the carpetClaire Titchmarsh
4see expl.
Alessandro di Francia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brushed under the carpet


Explanation:
Seeing as we're talking about Parmalat !

or overlooked. Not so sure it's a legal term, here are a few synonyms for "passare sotto silenzio":

http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/hypertext/1166....



Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372

2 days10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see expl.


Explanation:
christopher,
since this is the transcript of a conversation, and since this is being taken to court, i would simply translate the phrase in the simplest possible way. it is clear to all that it is absolutely impossible to make out what the two persons are talking about, and by no means can anyone put into these parties' mouths something that is not there.

so i would just translate lietrally the phrase, or write "unintelligible"

Alessandro di Francia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help, I actually submitted the translation a couple of days ago and I opted to keep it literal, as Alessandro says, since there's simply not enough context to translate it otherwise. However, Claire thanks very much for the references as I think if the speaker had continued, that may well have been what he would have gone on to say - however, we can't know for sure and I can't over-elaborate so I decided to play it safe. Thanks :-)