KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

fallimento attore

English translation: bankruptcy petitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fallimento attore
English translation:bankruptcy petitioner
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

13:53 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: fallimento attore
Ancora buon pomeriggio!! Ho un altro dubbio. In questa frase: "Inoltre, il "Fallimento attore" avrebbe dovuto dimostrare la sussistenza di un nesso causale tra i presunti ordini o direttive impartite dal dott. XZ e la morte del sig. XY", come va tradotto "fallimento attore"?? "Bankruptcy claimant"??
Grazie ancora!!
Francesca Perrone
bankruptcy petitioner
Explanation:
The person or estate filing for bankruptcy is the petitioner. If I understand this correctly, they are being asked for damages...?
Selected response from:

Anne Sotgiu
Grading comment
I think they are all good answers, but maybe this is the one for my text. Thank you to you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bankruptcy petitionerAnne Sotgiu
4Bankruptcy claimantAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Bankruptcy Plaintiff
Angie Garbarino
3bankruptcy filertransparx


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bankruptcy claimant


Explanation:
Yes, I think this is it.

[PDF] U:\HOME\BARB\sendtowebpage\finance\Unclaimed Funds req ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A $26.00 File Search Fee for each bankruptcy claimant. 2). A Motion to Withdraw Moneys under 28 USC 2042. Complete all portions of the ...
www.nvb.uscourts.gov/.../04e6046024c8a52688256e230078866e/$FILE/UnclaimedFundInstructions.pdf - Similar pages

Scott D. Gilbert
... bankruptcy and products liability, Mr. Gilbert has, for nearly 25 years, ... bankruptcy claimant committees, and groups of individual tort claimants. ...
www.law.duke.edu/fac/gilbert/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-05 14:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bankruptcy debt collector?

Attore non et mica facile a capire.

Ask the client maybe.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bankruptcy filer


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità...

è un'espressione abbastanza comune

transparx
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bankruptcy petitioner


Explanation:
The person or estate filing for bankruptcy is the petitioner. If I understand this correctly, they are being asked for damages...?


    Reference: http://taxes.about.com/od/bankruptcy/qt/bankruptcy_tax.htm
Anne Sotgiu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think they are all good answers, but maybe this is the one for my text. Thank you to you all!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: exactly! They have been asked for damages!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Garcia: Bankruptcy Petitioner
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alessandro di Francia
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Alessandro

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bankruptcy Plaintiff


Explanation:
WRF | D&O Policy Proceeds as Bankruptcy Estate Assets: The Elusive ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
1 The Bankruptcy Code defines “property of the estate” as “all legal and ... give a bankruptcy trustee any different status than a non-bankruptcy plaintiff ...
www.wrf.com/publication.cfm?publication_id=12667 - 68
5.600.000 risultati su google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 14:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel caso di un comitato magari puoi metterlo al plurale,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-06 09:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fallimento XXX = Bankruptcy XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-06 09:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa volevo dire al contrario, ma l'ho messo nelle note :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-09-07 19:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/lcsstaff/2000/researc...

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?